The 2017 WhatsOnStage Awards nominations were announced on Thursday, and
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child came out with the most nominations, at 11, including Best Play and Best New Play. Several actors from the
Harry Potter films, including Ralph Fiennes and Helen McCrory (Narcissa Malfoy), got nods as well.
Many of the plays' cast members, including Jamie Parker (Harry Potter), Anthony Boyle (Scorpius Malfoy), Paul Thornley (Ron Weasley), Noma Dumezweni (Hermione Granger), and Poppy Miller (Ginny Potter) were recognised for their performances, as well. The full list can be found below.
Voting is done by the public,
right here, and the awards ceremony will take place on February 19, 2017 at the Prince of Wales Theatre in London.
Thornley and
Cursed Child costar Sam Clemmett (Albus Potter) were on hand at the nomination party on Thursday morning, as can be seen here.
Quote:
Best Actor in a Play, sponsored by Radisson Blu Edwardian
Ian Hallard for The Boys in the Band
Ian McKellen for No Man's Land
Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Kenneth Branagh for The Entertainer
Ralph Fiennes for Richard III
Best Actress in a Play, sponsored by Live at Zédel
Billie Piper for Yerma
Helen McCrory for The Deep Blue Sea
Lily James for Romeo and Juliet
Michelle Terry for Henry V
Pixie Lott for Breakfast at Tiffany's
Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Derek Jacobi for Romeo and Juliet
Freddie Fox for Travesties
Jonjo O'Neill for Unreachable
Paul Thornley for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Best Supporting Actress in a Play, sponsored by Tonic Theatre
Jenna Russell for Doctor Faustus
Meera Syal for Romeo and Juliet
Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Poppy Miller for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Vanessa Redgrave for Richard III
Best New Play, sponsored by JHI Marketing
The Comedy About A Bank Robbery
The Flick
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Intelligent Homosexual's Guide to Capitalism with a Key to the Scriptures, or iHo
The Mother
Best Direction
Casey Nicholaw for Aladdin
John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day
Michael Mayer for Funny Girl
Rachel Kavanaugh for Half a Sixpence
Best Costume Design
Gregg Barnes for Aladdin
Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls
Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Matthew Wright for Funny Girl
Paul Brown for Half a Sixpence
Best Set Design
Bob Crowley for Aladdin
Christine Jones for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Lez Brotherston for Show Boat
Miriam Buether for Wild
Rob Howell for Groundhog Day
Best Lighting Design, sponsored by White Light
Charlie Morgan Jones for Little Shop of Horrors
Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day
Jack Weir for The Boys in the Band
Natasha Katz for Aladdin
Neil Austin for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Best Video Design, sponsored by PRG XL Video
Andrzej Goulding for Groundhog Day
Finn Ross and Ash Woodward for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Finn Ross for The Tempest (RSC)
Laura Perrett for Murder Ballad
Tal Yarden for Lazarus